Thank you for visiting the Human Services Skills Organisation (HSSO) website. By using our website, you agree to our privacy policy, so please read it carefully.

Our full name is Human Services Skills Organisation Limited (ABN 25 643 825 165). You can learn more about the HSSO at About Us.

The HSSO takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information provided to us. This policy describes how we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Our policy may change from time to time and will be reflected on this web page.

Collecting personal information

Personal information may be collected by the HSSO from you directly. From time to time we may also receive personal information from third parties, including the Department of Education, Skills and Employment, or other organisations, without it being requested by the HSSO.

We generally use forms or electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information, including for events, to manage relationships, or to keep you updated on our latest news.

The kinds of personal information we collect is usually limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your position or role within your organisation
  • Your contact details at work including phone number, email address, and postal address
  • Your email address if you subscribe to our newsletter, register for an event, or submit an enquiry via our online forms
  • Information contained in your resume if you apply for a job with us

Using and sharing personal information

We will only use and share your personal information in ways that you would expect us to, or where we are required to by law. This might include using your personal information to:

  • Let you know more about the HSSO or our pilot projects
  • Stay in touch and keep you updated on our latest news (if you have subscribed)
  • Help you find work with us
  • Conduct events that you have registered for

If you do not want to receive information from the HSSO, you can unsubscribe by contacting hello@hsso.org.au

We only share personal information where necessary to help us provide our services or maintain business relationships. We use products and services provided by others to help us manage and run our business (such as our email and file storage systems). When we do this, we take steps to ensure that our service providers are reputable and handle personal information securely.

We’ll never sell personal information.

Protecting personal information

Human Services Skills Organisation will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. HSSO employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held. If we do share personal information, we take steps to ensure those providers handle the information securely.

Contact us

You can ask us to give you a copy of your personal information, update it, or make a complaint by contacting hello@hsso.org.au

Personal information can be accessed or changed at any time. If you’re concerned about how we’ve handled your personal information, then please let us know and we’ll respond.

If you’re not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).